web analytics

Facts About Ghana

Facts About Ghana

The idea of this page is simply to present the main facts about Ghana to you. You may not pass an exam with it, but then again that’s not our intention!

And I’m sure you’ll agree that to get a fuller understanding requires experiencing the facts that Ghana offers and not just reading about them!

One of our goals here at Ghana-Is-Good is to do the so-called dirty work so you can have more time to enjoy yourself.

So without further ado, here’s a quick Ghana info guide:


QUICK GHANA INFO FILE

Official Name: Republic of Ghana
Independence 5 March 1957
Previous Name: Gold Coast
President: Nana Akufo-Addo
Climate: Tropical
Population (2016 est): 27.7 million
Capital: Accra
Flag: Red, Gold and Green with a Black Star
National Anthem: God Bless Our Homeland Ghana
Regions (and Capitals): Ashanti Region (Kumasi)
Brong-Ahafo Region (Sunyani)
Central Region (Cape Coast)
Eastern Region (Koforidua)
Greater Accra Region (Accra)
Northern Region (Tamale)
Upper East Region (Bolgatanga)
Upper West Region (Wa)
Volta Region (Ho)
Western Region (Sekondi-Takoradi)
Commercial Language: English

Currency:
Ghana Cedi
Legal System: Based on English common law and customary law
Where is Ghana located?: Gulf of Guinea, West Africa
Neighbouring Countries: To the north – Burkina Faso
To the east – Republic of Togo
To the west – Cote d’Ivoire

Go to Ghana Africa

Go from Facts About Ghana to GhanaIsGood homepage